CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Acropomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311167 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acropoma leobergi    Prokofiev, 2018
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [248] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 97 to 114 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 311 Acropomatidae (Ocean Basses) - show full list
Standard Name: Japanese Seabass
Common Names List: Japanese bass
Organism Type: a temperate bass
Synonyms: Acropoma japonicum or Acropoma japonica [in most Australian references prior to 2018]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 311913     Acropoma spp.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Acropoma japonicum after Okamoto et al 2019 rediagnosed the species and examined Australian material. Occurs from Taiwan, Philippines and NW Australia (Arafura Sea 09 12 S, 133 29 E south to 26 37 S, 112 44 E) at 100-253m depth. Acropoma japonicum is known from the western Pacific Ocean (southern Japan, Taiwan, and Vietnam), but not Australia.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
311167, 37 328001, 328001

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:77a29f7f-031f-4bf6-b1bd-7de66b63c383
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220048
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota