CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Acropomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Malakichthys levis    Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2001
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 143 to 256 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 311 Acropomatidae (Ocean Basses) - show full list
Standard Name: Smooth Seabass
Common Names List: sharp-chinned bass
Organism Type: a temperate bass
Synonyms: Malakichthys sp. 1 [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 311935     Malakichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
311031, 37 327006, 327006

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d5f8930-4ef0-4715-8e37-dc3cdc3d7bf4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1597
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:281512
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota