CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Triglidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 288017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Lepidotrigla cf bispinosa [Gomon, pers comm]  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 288 Triglidae (Searobins) - show full list
Standard Name: [a searobin]
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Butterfly Gurnard
Organism Type: a searobin
Synonyms: Lepidotrigla spiloptera
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 288901     Lepidotrigla spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
288017
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [48] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 110 to 180 m.
Taxon Notes:Sometimes referred to as Lepidotrigla spiloptera but the presence of the true L. spiloptera in Australian waters in uncertain.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218126
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota