CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Clupeiformes (order)  »  Engraulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 086000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Engraulidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 86 Engraulidae (Anchovies) - show full list
Standard Name: anchovies
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Anchovy
Organism Type: an anchovy
Synonyms: Engraulididae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 37 990041     Clupeiformes
Child Codes: 37 086750     Coilia spp.
37 086904     Encrasicholina spp.
37 086905     Engraulis spp.
37 086906     Papuengraulis spp.
37 086901     Setipinna spp.
37 086902     Stolephorus spp.
37 086903     Thryssa spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
086000, 37 086900, 086900
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [63] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:94ce2a19-f600-497e-91ef-6bb7993f63fa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota