CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Clupeiformes (order)  »  Clupeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 085002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sardinops sagax    (Jenyns, 1842)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [686] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 135 m.
Family: 37 85 Clupeidae (Herrings) - show full list
Standard Name: Australian Sardine
Common Names List: Australian Pilchard
Sardine
Pilchard
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Australian Sardine
Pilchard
Sardine
Organism Type: a herring
Synonyms: Sardinops neopilchardus (Steindachner 1879) [in most Australian references prior to 2008]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Pelagic, Shelf (0-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 085919     Sardinops spp.
Scientific Name Notes:The scientific name of the Australian taxon has been under debate for many years. The name used here (Sardinops sagax) is also being used by most recent authorities (e.g. Australian Faunal Directory online, Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes online: both accessed Feb. 2010, Gomon et al 2008, Neira et al 1998).
Common/Standard Name Notes: The name 'Australian Pilchard' (listed on 8 March 2005) was replaced with the name 'Australian Sardine' on 14 October 2005 (officially added to Standard List on 31 May 2006).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
085002

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6e084c0a-e7d9-4653-8b6f-9679dd3f2cd7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2067
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 551223

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217452
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota