CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Goneplacidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 922002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pycnoplax meridionalis   (Rathbun, 1923)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 922 Goneplacidae (goneplacid crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Organism Type: a crab
Synonyms: Carcinoplax meridionalis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 922912     Pycnoplax spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800160
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [22] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ce47eee-8737-454b-981d-9f8b4943ae3b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3862

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440989
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04694

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_025_008

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 17-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.818° 143.162°
Depth: 195.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04695

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_065_014

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 21-April-2004 00:04
Position: -41.7663° 144.563°
Depth: 226.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04696

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_020_015

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3818° 117.203°
Depth: 460.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04697

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_020_015

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3818° 117.203°
Depth: 460.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04698

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200611_013_007

Survey: SS200611 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2006 00:11
Position: -43.973° 147.533°
Depth: 183 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04699

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803_082_014

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 08-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.2946° 134.602°
Depth: 200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Castro, P., 2007. A reappraisal of the family Goneplacidae MacLeay, 1838 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Brachyura) and revision of the subfamilyGoneplacinae, with the description of 10 new genera and 18 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 29: 609-774.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota