CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dorhynchus ramusculus   (Baker, 1906)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 880 Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: slender spider crab
Organism Type: a spider crab
Synonyms: Achaeopsis ramusculus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880927     Dorhynchus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fb516165-9f34-406a-b7e5-76648334307a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5159

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441897
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04444

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_191_110

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.417° 131.046°
Depth: 213.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04445

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_191_110

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.417° 131.046°
Depth: 213.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04446

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_121

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04447

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_121

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04448

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_025_007

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 17-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.818° 143.162°
Depth: 195.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04449

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_026_038

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3397° 118.341°
Depth: 213.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04450

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_061_056

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9337° 150.512°
Depth: 870 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04451

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_061_056

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9337° 150.512°
Depth: 870 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04452

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803_082_021

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 08-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.2946° 134.602°
Depth: 200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04453

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803_102_011

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 10-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.0434° 133.917°
Depth: 430 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04454

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803_102_011

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 10-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.0434° 133.917°
Depth: 430 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota