CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ibacus alticrenatus   Bate, 1888

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 821 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Whitetail Bug
Common Names List: deepwater bug
whitetail bug
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Whitetail Bug
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 821901     Ibacus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 703029, 703029
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [24] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703029 (FISHLIST 703029).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3ed0210b-bcf9-485d-8eff-b9fdc316bc90
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 553009

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 3873

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382918
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03646

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03647

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_126_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03648

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507_124_003

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 03-August-2005 00:08
Position: -29.9829° 114.474°
Depth: 425 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03649

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_067_028

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0097° 114.57°
Depth: 423.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03650

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_075_001

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 01-December-2005 00:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03651

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803_082_005

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 08-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.2946° 134.602°
Depth: 200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota