CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ibacus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 821 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Balmain Bugs
Common Names List: Balmain bugs
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Balmain Bugs
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 821000     Scyllaridae
Child Codes: 28 821001     Ibacus alticrenatus
28 821009     Ibacus brevipes
28 821010     Ibacus brucei
28 821019     Ibacus chacei
28 821003     Ibacus novemdentatus
28 821004     Ibacus peronii
28 821002     Ibacus pubescens
99 280070     Ibacus sp.
99 280069     Ibacus sp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 703036, 703036
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703036 (FISHLIST 703036).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7a043d40-9318-4666-9b25-873a2349f679
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206491
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota