CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Glyphocrangon dimorpha   Komai, 2004

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 780 Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 780901     Glyphocrangon spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388837
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03465

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_014_122

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.46383° 149.12883°
Depth: 2505 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03466

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_014_122

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.46383° 149.12883°
Depth: 2505 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03467

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_035_108

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -37.80183° 150.36883°
Depth: 2500 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03468

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_035_108

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -37.80183° 150.36883°
Depth: 2500 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03469

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_035_108

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -37.80183° 150.36883°
Depth: 2500 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03470

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-071-013

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.0663° 159.88°
Depth: 1934 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03471

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-071-013

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.0663° 159.88°
Depth: 1934 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03472

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-071-013

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.0663° 159.88°
Depth: 1934 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Komai, T., 2004. A review of the Indo-West Pacific species of the genus Glyphocrangon A. Milne Edwards,1881 (excluding the G. caeca species group) (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Glyphocrangonidae)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 191: 375-610.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota