CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Glyphocrangon spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 780 Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 780000     Glyphocrangonidae
Child Codes: 28 780010     Glyphocrangon confusa
28 780018     Glyphocrangon demani
28 780013     Glyphocrangon dimorpha
28 780008     Glyphocrangon elephas
28 780001     Glyphocrangon faxoni
28 780009     Glyphocrangon hakuhoae
28 780005     Glyphocrangon holthuisi
28 780004     Glyphocrangon kapala
28 780011     Glyphocrangon lineata
28 780006     Glyphocrangon lowryi
28 780007     Glyphocrangon novacastellum
28 780014     Glyphocrangon proxima
28 780002     Glyphocrangon pugnax
28 780003     Glyphocrangon regalis
28 780015     Glyphocrangon richeri
28 780016     Glyphocrangon sibogae
28 780017     Glyphocrangon sp. MoV 5707
28 780012     Glyphocrangon tasmanica
99 280439     Glyphocrangon cf. perplexa
99 280451     Glyphocrangon cf. regalis
99 280057     Glyphocrangon sp. 6
99 280056     Glyphocrangon sp.
99 280055     Glyphocrangon sp.
99 280367     Glyphocrangon sp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ac997a09-d00a-439a-a2c7-5d8fa18edc07
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107014
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota