CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Glyphocrangonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 780008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Glyphocrangon elephas   Komai, 2005

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 780 Glyphocrangonidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 780901     Glyphocrangon spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a161772c-4cbd-4af0-8520-a59f6fc96df3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:389561
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03445

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_330_104

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03446

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_330_104

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03447

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_330_104

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03448

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_330_104

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Komai, T., 2005. A distinctive new species of the deep-water shrimp genus Glyphocrangon A. Milne Edwards (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Glyphocrangonidae) from southern Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 22(4): 253-258.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota