CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cerataspis monstrosus    Gray, 1828
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 28 712 Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Synonyms: Plesiopenaeus armatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712909     Cerataspis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e114c48-1242-47a6-9811-7639d497be47
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:589796
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02956

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-086-118a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.111° 153.88217°
Depth: 2891 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02954

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-043-120a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.39733° 150.9135°
Depth: 4760 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02955

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-043-120b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.39733° 150.9135°
Depth: 4760 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02957

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-086-118b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.111° 153.88217°
Depth: 2891 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02958

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-088-101a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.27533° 153.84417°
Depth: 4531 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02959

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-088-101b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.27533° 153.84417°
Depth: 4531 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Dall, W., 2001. Australian species of Aristeidae and Benthesicymidae (Penaeoidea: Decapoda)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 46(2): 409-441.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota