CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cerataspis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 712 Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Synonyms: Plesiopenaeus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712000     Aristeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 712007     Cerataspis coruscans
28 712012     Cerataspis monstrosus
99 280123     Cerataspis sp. 1
99 280124     Cerataspis sp. 2

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:830c1070-343e-4281-ae84-996850c81450
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota