CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aristaeopsis edwardsiana    (Johnson, 1868)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [21] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 712 Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Giant Scarlet Prawn
Common Names List: giant red prawn
giant scarlet prawn
scarlet prawn
scarlet shrimp
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Giant Scarlet Prawn
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Synonyms: Plesiopenaeus edwardsianus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712903     Aristaeopsis spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701003 (FISHLIST 701003).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701003, 701003

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7e51d225-b007-4016-a9fa-fcaefadfbbf5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 96071
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:240796
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:



Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02940

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-189a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02941

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-189b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02942

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-063-003a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.7088° 159.132°
Depth: 880 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02943

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-063-003b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.7088° 159.132°
Depth: 880 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota