CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hepomadus tener    Smith, 1884
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 712 Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Prawn
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712907     Hepomadus spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701075 (FISHLIST 701075).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701075, 701075

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1bf0283f-1591-40d3-b787-5f61074c8ac9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 181145
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107084
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02935

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-086-119a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.111° 153.88217°
Depth: 2891 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02936

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-086-119b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.111° 153.88217°
Depth: 2891 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02937

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-109-124a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -25.24383° 154.18683°
Depth: 3999 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02938

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-109-124b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -25.24383° 154.18683°
Depth: 3999 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02939

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-071-006

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.0663° 159.88°
Depth: 1934 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota