CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711930 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trachysalambria spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Greasyback Prawns
Common Names List: greasyback prawns
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711000     Penaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 711100     Trachysalambria aspera
28 711055     Trachysalambria crosnieri
28 711098     Trachysalambria curvirostris
28 711096     Trachysalambria dentata
28 711095     Trachysalambria longipes
28 711056     Trachysalambria malaiana
28 711099     Trachysalambria nansei
28 711097     Trachysalambria parvispina
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3bb51681-f573-4e1a-b1e0-c80b5eedaa2e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota