CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711055 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trachysalambria crosnieri    Chan, Cleva & Chu, 2016
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [212] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 711 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: southern rough prawn
Common Names List: southern hardback prawn
hardback prawn
southern rough shrimp
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Prawn
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Synonyms: Trachysalambria curvirostris (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711930     Trachysalambria spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been mis-identified as Trachysalambria curvirostris. See Chan, Cleva & Chu, 2016.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 701339, 701339

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 95662

View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5309

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107113
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y. Cleva, R. Chu, K.H., 2016. On the genus Trachysalambria Burkenroad, 1934 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Penaeidae), with descriptions of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4150(3): 201-254.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota