CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711098 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trachysalambria curvirostris    (Stimpson, 1860)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Trachypenaeus (Trachysalambria) curvirostris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711930     Trachysalambria spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This species appears to be restricted to the northwestern Pacific from Japan, to north of the South China Sea and Gulf of Thailand. Previous records of this species from other areas in southeast Asia and from Australia were mis-identifications of other species, and all records from these areas need to be rechecked to determine their true identity. See Chan, Cleva & Chu, 2016. This species may be included in imports into Australia of small generic shrimp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:aaf0fb1a-3863-4fd7-98b0-f29d8ac7a921
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107113
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y. Cleva, R. Chu, K.H., 2016. On the genus Trachysalambria Burkenroad, 1934 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Penaeidae), with descriptions of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4150(3): 201-254.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota