CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Isopoda (order)  »  Desmosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 315909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eugerda spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 315 Desmosomatidae (isopods) - show full list
Common Name: [an isopod]
Organism Type: an isopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 315000     Desmosomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 315017     Eugerda sp. MoV 6360
28 315013     Eugerda sp. MoV 6361
28 315022     Eugerda sp. MoV 6363
28 315015     Eugerda sp. MoV 6365
28 315018     Eugerda sp. MoV 6366
28 315024     Eugerda sp. MoV 6390
28 315027     Eugerda sp. MoV 6739
28 315025     Eugerda sp. MoV 6744
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-32298
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota