CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Echinothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 205003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Araeosoma thetidis    (H.L. Clark, 1909)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Family: 25 205 Echinothuriidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea urchin]
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 205902     Araeosoma spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2592f11f-6f4a-40a9-a19a-c723fcda15ea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4746
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414207
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:
Sorry image thumbs/25205003-NORFANZ-019-013a-Araeosoma-thetidis.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-019-013a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.691° 168.058°
Depth: 344 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/25205003-NORFANZ-019-013b-Araeosoma-thetidis.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-019-013b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.691° 168.058°
Depth: 344 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/25205003-SS200404-088-002a-Araeosoma-thetidis.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-088-002a

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.1444° 149.343°
Depth: 159.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Sorry image thumbs/25205003-SS200404-088-002b-Araeosoma-thetidis.jpg is missing.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-088-002b

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.1444° 149.343°
Depth: 159.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Rowe, F.W.E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2013. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothriinids (Echinodermata: Echinothuriidae) with descriptions of seven new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3609(6): 521-567.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota