CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Echinoidea (class)  »  Echinothurioida (order)  »  Echinothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 205902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Araeosoma spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.)
Family: 25 205 Echinothuriidae (sea urchins) - show full list
Common Name: pancake urchins
Organism Type: a sea urchin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 205000     Echinothuriidae
Child Codes: 25 205018     Araeosoma alternatum
25 205014     Araeosoma anatirostrum
25 205017     Araeosoma bakeri
25 205012     Araeosoma bidentatum
25 205001     Araeosoma coriacea
25 205016     Araeosoma leppienae
25 205013     Araeosoma migratum
25 205002     Araeosoma owstoni
25 205015     Araeosoma tertii
25 205003     Araeosoma thetidis
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:509d8399-69c5-493a-a54a-e8b203f0cd1f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123396
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Anderson, O.F., 2013. A review of New Zealand and southeast Australian echinothriinids (Echinodermata: Echinothuriidae) with descriptions of seven new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3609(6): 521-567.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota