CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Chilodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 051906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vaceuchelus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 51 Chilodontidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 051000     Chilodontaidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 051016     Vaceuchelus ampullus
24 051017     Vaceuchelus angulatus
24 051019     Vaceuchelus clathratus
24 051018     Vaceuchelus foveolatus
24 051021     Vaceuchelus profundior
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 046955

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:262b93cb-e249-4e98-842b-521b4f4cd21a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota