CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Chilodontidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 051018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vaceuchelus foveolatus    (A. Adams, 1853)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 51 Chilodontidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Synonyms: Vaceuchelus clathratus (mis-identification)
Herpetopoma foveolata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 051906     Vaceuchelus spp.
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Vaceuchelus clathratus.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
24 046031

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:547236
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vilvens, C., 2017. New species and new records of Chilodontidae (Gastropoda: Vetigastropoda: Seguenzioidea) from the Pacific Ocean., Novapex, Vol. 18 (HS 11): 1-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota