CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Octopoda (order)  »  Octopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Macroctopus maorum   (Hutton, 1880)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 659 Octopodidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: Maori octopus
Common Names List:
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Maori Octopus
Organism Type: an octopus
Synonyms: Octopus maorum Octopus flindersi Pinnoctopus cordiformis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 659919     Macroctopus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 645002, 645002, 00 800431
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 645002 (FISHLIST 645002).
Scientific Name Notes:The status of the name Pinnoctopus cordiformis is regarded as uncertain, but it is currently considered NOT to apply to the common large commercial Maori Octopus species from Australia and New Zealand - the name to be now used for this distinctive species is Macroctopus maorum.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 556225

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535605
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D., Hochberg, F.G., 2005. The current state of octopus taxonomy., Phuket Marine Biological Center Research Bulletin, Vol. 66: 127-154.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota