CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 659003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macroctopus maorum    (Hutton, 1880)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: Maori octopus

Catch records - 16 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1994-09-17 02:30 37° 43.3' S    149° 55.2' E SS199405 198   Trawl
1996-05-03 01:28 37° 49.0' S    149° 16.7' E SS199602 159   Sled
1996-05-06 03:40 37° 20.9' S    150° 04.2' E SS199602 178   Sled
1996-05-07 03:12 37° 24.1' S    150° 02.5' E SS199602 187   Trawl
1996-05-07 04:50 37° 23.2' S    150° 05.3' E SS199602 188   Trawl
1996-05-08 06:50 37° 25.5' S    150° 00.0' E SS199602 194   Trawl
1996-05-10 20:17 37° 35.2' S    149° 51.6' E SS199602 207   Trawl
1996-05-10 21:53 37° 36.0' S    149° 51.1' E SS199602 208   Trawl
1996-11-22 18:45 38° 59.8' S    148° 31.4' E SS199606 20   Trawl
1996-11-22 22:15 38° 41.9' S    148° 16.3' E SS199606 22   Trawl
1996-11-24 07:10 37° 54.4' S    148° 16.8' E SS199606 44   Sled
1996-11-27 00:35 37° 54.1' S    150° 02.4' E SS199606 75   15 0.151 Sled
1996-12-01 18:30 37° 27.6' S    150° 15.5' E SS199606 127   Trawl
1996-12-02 01:35 37° 17.2' S    150° 04.3' E SS199606 130   12 0.499 Sled
1996-12-05 18:15 37° 19.7' S    150° 12.7' E SS199606 158   Trawl
2000-04-23 09:50 38° 13.9' S    149° 34.9' E SS200001 205   500 to 590 1 0.024 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota