CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Pennatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 219902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pennatula spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 219 Pennatulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a seapen]
Organism Type: a seapen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 219000     Pennatulidae
Child Codes: 11 219007     Pennatula indica
11 219006     Pennatula moseleyi
11 219008     Pennatula naresi
11 219009     Pennatula phosphorea
11 219010     Pennatula prolifera
99 110528     Pennatula cf. murrayi
99 110398     Pennatula n.sp. A
99 110812     Pennatula n.sp. G
99 110769     Pennatula n.sp. I
99 110770     Pennatula n.sp. J
99 110771     Pennatula n.sp. K
99 110529     Pennatula sp. B
99 110530     Pennatula sp. C
99 110702     Pennatula sp. D
99 110703     Pennatula sp. E
99 110740     Pennatula sp. F
99 110813     Pennatula sp. H
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
11 217901
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34b2a166-32c5-4f57-b568-6e4f690ad0b7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota