CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Pennatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 219000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pennatulidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 219 Pennatulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: sea pens
Organism Type: a sea pen
Synonyms: Pteroeididae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 208000     Pennatulacea
Child Codes: 11 219903     Gyrophyllum spp.
11 219902     Pennatula spp.
11 219901     Pteroeides spp.
11 219905     Ptilella spp.
11 219904     Sarcoptilus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
11 217000
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4f6b73c1-38fc-46cf-a0cb-8cfba5bb94dc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Williams, G.C., 1995. The enigmatic sea pen genus Gyrophyllum - a phylogenetic reassessment and description of G. sibogae from Tasmanian waters (Coelenterata: Octocorallia)., Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Vol. 48(15): 315-328.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota