CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Pennatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 219007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pennatula indica   Thomson & Henderson, 1906

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 219 Pennatulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea pen]
Organism Type: a sea pen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 219902     Pennatula spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-133919
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286638
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00274

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_096_117

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3776° 131.782°
Depth: 1168.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00275

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_096_117

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.3776° 131.782°
Depth: 1168.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00276

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_207_117

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.7675° 130.713°
Depth: 1808 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00277

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01_207_117

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 00:04
Position: -34.7675° 130.713°
Depth: 1808 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Cairns, S.D. Gershwin, L.-A. Brook, F.J. Pugh, P. Dawson, E.W. Ocaña, O. Vervoort, W. Williams, G. Watson, J.E. Opresko, D.M. Schuchert, P. Hine, P.M. Gordon, D.P. Campbell, H.J. Wright, A.J. Sánchez, J.A. Fautin, D.G., 2009. Phylum Cnidaria. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 59-101. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
García-Cárdenas, F.J. Drewery, J. López-González, P.J., 2019. Resurrection of the sea pen genus Ptilella Gray, 1870 and description of Ptilella grayi n. sp. from the NE Atlantic (Octocorallia: Pennatulacea)., Scientia Marina, Vol. 83(3): 261-276. . doi.org/10.3989/scimar.04845.26A. doi:10.3989/scimar.04845.26A
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota