CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Callogorgia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Fanellia spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197000     Primnoidae
Child Codes: 11 197068     Callogorgia dichotoma
11 197052     Callogorgia flabellum
11 197004     Callogorgia formosa
11 197069     Callogorgia gilberti
11 197073     Callogorgia histoclados
11 197053     Callogorgia kinoshitai
11 197072     Callogorgia korema
11 197003     Callogorgia sertosa
11 197070     Callogorgia tessellata
11 197071     Callogorgia tuberculata
99 110840     Callogorgia cf. tessellata
99 110743     Callogorgia n.sp. B
99 110542     Callogorgia n.sp. C
99 110709     Callogorgia n.sp. D
99 110845     Callogorgia n.sp. E
99 110825     Callogorgia n.sp. F
99 110549     Callogorgia sp. A
99 110221     Callogorgia sp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
11 197922
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:61b67598-fdb5-4863-bb94-82aadce44299
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., Wirshing, H.H., 2018. A phylogenetic analysis of the Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Octocorallia: Calcaxonia) with analyses of character evolution and a key to the genera and species., BMC Evolutionary Biology, Vol. 18(66): 1-20. . doi.org/10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5 doi:10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota