CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197053 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Callogorgia kinoshitai   Kükenthal, 1913

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Callogorgia kinoshitae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197906     Callogorgia spp.
Taxon Notes:This deep-water species is known from the eastern Pacific (Galápagos to California) and records from outside this area, including from Australia and New Zealand, most likely refer to other species and should be re-examined to determine their true identity.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286493
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2018. Deep-water octocorals (Cnidaria, Anthozoa) from the Galápagos and Cocos Islands. Part I: Suborder Calcaxonia., ZooKeys, Vol. 729: 1-46. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.729.21779 doi:10.3897/zookeys.729.21779
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota