CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Callogorgia formosa   K√ľkenthal, 1907

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00194
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-099-003
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 29-May-2003 00:00
Position: -33.7543° 167.285°
Depth: 259 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197906     Callogorgia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d435eec5-9d3f-4e7a-a046-abc3ac686607
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286487
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2016. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 2. Primnoella, Callozostron, Metafannyella, Callogorgia, Fanellia and other genera., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 129: 1-131.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota