CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Paragorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 193901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paragorgia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 193 Paragorgiidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 193911     Paragorgiidae
Child Codes: 11 193002     Paragorgia alisonae
11 193005     Paragorgia aotearoa
11 193001     Paragorgia arborea
11 193011     Paragorgia coralloides
11 193003     Paragorgia kaupeka
11 193004     Paragorgia maunga
11 193012     Paragorgia splendens
11 193006     Paragorgia wahine
11 193007     Paragorgia whero
99 110396     Paragorgia cf. aoteroa
99 110558     Paragorgia cf. maunga
99 110559     Paragorgia n.sp. A
99 110397     Paragorgia n.sp. B
99 110640     Paragorgia n.sp. C
99 110701     Paragorgia n.sp. D
99 110801     Paragorgia n.sp. E
99 110846     Paragorgia n.sp. F
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ba28719c-e864-4f07-b0fb-4ff436a5a766
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125326
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sánchez, J.A., 2005. Systematics of the bubblegum corals (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Paragorgiidae) with description of new species from New Zealand and the Eastern Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 1014: 1-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota