CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

OTHER
CAAB Code: 99 110396 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paragorgia cf. aoteroa   S├ínchez, 2005

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 99 -

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18508
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_061_002
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 2007-04-09 14:50
Position: -43.9337° S 150.512° E
Depth: 870 metres

Image by: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 99 110 - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125326
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18509

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_061_002

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 2007-04-09
Position: -43.9337° S 150.512° E
Depth: 870 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota