CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Paragorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 193001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paragorgia arborea   (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 193 Paragorgiidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 193901     Paragorgia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from the North Atlantic.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:76f3f726-3649-414b-bf32-f7da7fbd874e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125418
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00175

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-382-015-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 26-April-2010 00:04
Position: -44.3308° 146.887°
Depth: 1335 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00176

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-382-015-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 17-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.3308° 146.887°
Depth: 1335 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00177

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-387-008-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.3832° 147.251°
Depth: 1893 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00178

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-387-008-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.3832° 147.251°
Depth: 1893 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00179

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-390-008-012

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 05-January-2009 00:01
Position: -43.807° 150.34°
Depth: 2082 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00180

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-390-008-012

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 05-January-2009 00:01
Position: -43.807° 150.34°
Depth: 2082 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Sánchez, J.A., 2005. Systematics of the bubblegum corals (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Paragorgiidae) with description of new species from New Zealand and the Eastern Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 1014: 1-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota