CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Primnoisis spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 188 Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188000     Isididae
Child Codes: 11 188073     Primnoisis ambigua
11 188041     Primnoisis antarctica
11 188052     Primnoisis chatham
11 188048     Primnoisis delicatula
11 188053     Primnoisis erymna
11 188054     Primnoisis formosa
11 188051     Primnoisis fragilis
11 188055     Primnoisis gracilis
11 188056     Primnoisis millerae
11 188050     Primnoisis niwa
11 188049     Primnoisis tasmani
99 110389     Primnoisis cf. delicatula
99 110572     Primnoisis cf. sp. B
99 110827     Primnoisis n.sp. I
99 110821     Primnoisis n.sp. J
99 110848     Primnoisis n.sp. K
99 110844     Primnoisis n.sp. L
99 110828     Primnoisis n.sp. M
99 110835     Primnoisis n.sp. N
99 110820     Primnoisis n.sp. O
99 110206     Primnoisis sp. 1
99 110207     Primnoisis sp. 2
99 110208     Primnoisis sp. 3
99 110688     Primnoisis sp. 6
99 110391     Primnoisis sp. H
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e21fe14f-f248-4147-adce-e95d7c1a7888
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173340
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M., Alderslade, P.A., Miller, K.J., 2016. A taxonomic revision of the genus Primnosis Studer [& Wright], 1887 (Coelenterata: Octocorallia: Isididae) using morphological and molecular data., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 4075: 1-141.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota