CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Primnoisis (Primnoisis) chatham   Moore, Alderslade & Miller, 2016

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Primnoisis chatham    Moore, Alderslade & Miller, 2016
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 188 Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a bamboo coral]
Organism Type: a bamboo coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188907     Primnoisis spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:869809
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M., Alderslade, P.A., Miller, K.J., 2016. A taxonomic revision of the genus Primnosis Studer [& Wright], 1887 (Coelenterata: Octocorallia: Isididae) using morphological and molecular data., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 4075: 1-141.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota