CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Primnoisis tasmani   Moore, Alderslade & Miller, 2016

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 188 Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral or bamboo coral]
Organism Type: an octocoral or bamboo coral
Synonyms: Primnoisis sp. A
Primnoisis sp. B
Primnoisis sp. C
Primnoisis cf. sp. C
Primnoisis sp. D
Primnoisis sp. E
Primnoisis sp. F
Primnoisis sp. G
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188907     Primnoisis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
99 110588, 99 110388, 99 110390, 99 110570, 99 110394, 99 110393, 99 110571, 99 110392
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c25d1f55-ef85-48da-812e-6171ff73364b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:869820
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00164

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_009_016

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 03-April-2007
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00165

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_050_003

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 07-April-2007
Position: -44.2012° 146.199°
Depth: 1230 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00166

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_050_003

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 07-April-2007
Position: -44.2012° 146.199°
Depth: 1230 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M., Alderslade, P.A., Miller, K.J., 2016. A taxonomic revision of the genus Primnosis Studer [& Wright], 1887 (Coelenterata: Octocorallia: Isididae) using morphological and molecular data., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 4075: 1-141.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota