CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Primnoisis (Delicatisis) niwa    Moore, Alderslade & Miller, 2016
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral or bamboo coral]
Recent Synonyms: Primnoisis n.sp. CC
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188907     Primnoisis spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral or bamboo coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:da3ed904-676d-430a-839d-4d06c4bcf2e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:869812
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M. Alderslade, P.A. Miller, K.J., 2016. A taxonomic revision of the genus Primnosis Studer [& Wright], 1887 (Coelenterata: Octocorallia: Isididae) using morphological and molecular data., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 4075: 1-141.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota