CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Mycalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 086901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Mycale spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 86 Mycalidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Aegogropila spp.
Arenochalina spp.
Carmia spp.
Grapelia spp.
Naviculina spp.
Paresperella spp.
Zygomycale spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 086000     Mycalidae
Child Codes: 10 086049     Mycale 203 (Qld Mus.) cf. parishi
10 086052     Mycale 2635 (Qld Mus.)
10 086051     Mycale 3319 (Qld Mus.)
10 086037     Mycale acerata
10 086002     Mycale aplysilloides
10 086003     Mycale arenicola
10 086004     Mycale australis
10 086048     Mycale cf mirabilis 830 (Qld Mus.)
10 086035     Mycale cliftoni
10 086005     Mycale cockburniana
10 086006     Mycale crassa
10 086007     Mycale cylindrica
10 086038     Mycale dichela
10 086012     Mycale ernsthentschali
10 086054     Mycale flagelliformis
10 086008     Mycale flammula
10 086009     Mycale gaussiana
10 086010     Mycale gelatinosa
10 086011     Mycale grandis
10 086055     Mycale hentscheli
10 086060     Mycale incurvata
10 086056     Mycale macilenta
10 086046     Mycale macrochela
10 086013     Mycale magellanica
10 086059     Mycale microsigma
10 086036     Mycale mirabilis
10 086014     Mycale murrayi
10 086058     Mycale novaezealandiae
10 086015     Mycale obscura
10 086016     Mycale parasitica
10 086017     Mycale parishi
10 086047     Mycale pectinicola
10 086018     Mycale pellucida
10 086039     Mycale penicillium
10 086019     Mycale phillipensis
10 086020     Mycale phyllophila
10 086021     Mycale pluma
10 086022     Mycale pluriloba
10 086023     Mycale porosa
10 086024     Mycale profunda
10 086025     Mycale rara
10 086040     Mycale repens
10 086026     Mycale rhaphidophora
10 086027     Mycale serpens
10 086028     Mycale sulcata
10 086029     Mycale sulevoidea
10 086057     Mycale tasmani
10 086053     Mycale tenuityla
10 086030     Mycale textilis
10 086001     Mycale titubans
10 086031     Mycale toxifera
10 086032     Mycale trichophora
10 086033     Mycale tridens
10 086034     Mycale waitei
99 100519     Mycale WAM sp. SS1
99 100515     Mycale WAM sp. SS1
99 100516     Mycale WAM sp. SS2
99 100517     Mycale WAM sp. SS3
99 100518     Mycale WAM sp. SS4
99 100157     Mycale sp. (Sponge 157)
99 100180     Mycale sp. (Sponge 182)
99 100204     Mycale sp. (Sponge 205)
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38c2c5ae-14c4-49f9-bc52-b828d8307f63
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131907
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota