CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Mycalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 086047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mycale (Aegogropila) pectinicola    Hentschel, 1911
Alternative Scientific Name: Mycale pectinicola    Hentschel, 1911
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 23 m.
Family: 10 86 Mycalidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 086901     Mycale spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:156cf5d1-f77d-4334-b3cb-91ffdc1f84de
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:192569
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
World Porifera Database.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota