CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 54 105041 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sargassum lacerifolium    (Turner) C.Agardh
CAAB category: 54 - Phaeophyta
Common Name: [a brown alga]
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [51] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Catch records - 51 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-02 00:00 30° 08.1' S    114° 58.5' E FISZ1 5333   6 to 6 310 Diving
2003-09-18 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5222   6 to 6 405 Diving
2003-10-07 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5429   6 to 6 286 Diving
2003-10-07 00:00 30° 20.7' S    115° 02.2' E BR 5343   6 to 6 1178 Diving
2003-10-07 00:00 30° 20.7' S    115° 02.2' E BR 5342   6 to 6 6 Diving
2003-10-07 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5427   6 to 6 2444 Diving
2003-10-07 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5428   6 to 6 1362 Diving
2003-10-07 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5424   6 to 6 1806 Diving
2003-10-08 00:00 30° 17.7' S    114° 59.4' E NM 5317   6 to 10 932 Diving
2004-01-01 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5267   6 to 6 2624 Diving
2004-01-01 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5365   6 to 6 2825 Diving
2004-01-01 00:00 30° 20.7' S    115° 02.2' E BR 5345   6 to 6 943 Diving
2004-01-01 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5350   6 to 6 671 Diving
2004-01-01 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5334   6 to 6 301 Diving
2004-01-01 00:00 30° 20.7' S    115° 02.2' E BR 5330   6 to 6 18 Diving
2004-01-29 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5294   6 to 6 140 Diving
2004-01-29 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5299   6 to 6 776 Diving
2004-01-29 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5298   6 to 6 1110 Diving
2004-04-29 00:00 30° 08.1' S    114° 58.4' E FISZ3 5487   6 to 6 231 Diving
2004-04-29 00:00 30° 09.4' S    114° 59.7' E JR 5496   6 to 6 230 Diving
2004-04-29 00:00 30° 08.1' S    114° 58.4' E FISZ3 5489   6 to 6 937 Diving
2004-04-29 00:00 30° 08.1' S    114° 58.4' E FISZ3 5488   6 to 6 584 Diving
2004-07-26 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5542   6 to 6 504 Diving
2004-07-26 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5541   6 to 6 1849 Diving
2004-07-26 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5544   6 to 6 368 Diving
2004-07-26 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5545   6 to 6 215 Diving
2004-10-25 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5676   6 to 6 602 Diving
2004-10-25 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5674   6 to 6 887 Diving
2004-10-25 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5675   6 to 6 2719 Diving
2004-10-25 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5678   6 to 6 1968 Diving
2004-10-26 00:00 30° 17.3' S    114° 58.4' E SWDE06 5673   6 to 6 2732 Diving
2004-10-26 00:00 30° 20.7' S    115° 02.2' E BR 5664   6 to 6 178 Diving
2005-01-17 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5741   6 to 6 1587 Diving
2005-01-17 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5740   6 to 6 3040 Diving
2005-01-17 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5739   6 to 6 2900 Diving
2005-01-17 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5742   6 to 6 45 Diving
2005-04-27 00:00 30° 17.4' S    114° 58.3' E WAM2 5862   6 to 6 170 Diving
2005-04-27 00:00 30° 17.4' S    114° 58.3' E WAM2 5864   6 to 6 38 Diving
2005-04-27 00:00 30° 17.4' S    114° 58.3' E WAM2 5860   6 to 6 61 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 20.3' S    114° 58.9' E WAM7 5886   6 to 10 588 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 20.4' S    114° 58.8' E WAM6 5882   10 to 10 998 Diving
2005-05-02 00:00 30° 07.3' S    114° 56.5' E WAM11 5907   6 to 6 3332 Diving
2005-05-02 00:00 30° 07.3' S    114° 56.5' E WAM11 5908   6 to 6 4569 Diving
2005-07-25 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5990   6 to 6 597 Diving
2005-07-25 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5991   6 to 6 894 Diving
2005-07-25 00:00 30° 17.9' S    115° 01.7' E WR 5992   6 to 6 1154 Diving
2005-08-04 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5959   6 to 6 261 Diving
2005-08-04 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5961   6 to 6 450 Diving
2005-08-04 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5960   6 to 6 541 Diving
2005-08-04 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5958   6 to 6 443 Diving
2005-08-04 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5957   6 to 6 552 Diving

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota