CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 464016 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paratriacanthodes retrospinis    Fowler, 1934
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Sawspine Spikefish

Catch records - 12 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-04-02 21:50 17° 48.0' S    118° 30.0' E SO198202 17   2 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-03 05:20 18° 08.0' S    118° 06.0' E SO198202 18   2 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-07 04:25 18° 41.0' S    116° 56.0' E SO198202 31   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-08 00:45 18° 36.0' S    117° 08.0' E SO198202 32   1 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-09 21:55 17° 33.0' S    118° 37.0' E SO198202 35   2 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-10 04:10 18° 10.0' S    118° 18.0' E SO198202 36   7 0.03 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-11 01:30 18° 22.0' S    117° 47.0' E SO198202 39   6 0.04 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-12 22:15 18° 43.0' S    117° 20.0' E SO198202 42   2 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 00:25 18° 40.0' S    117° 13.0' E SO198202 43   10 0.12 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 06:15 18° 48.0' S    116° 50.0' E SO198202 45   8 0.1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1991-01-26 01:10 22° 59.9' S    113° 14.3' E SS199101 15   482 to 544 3 0.07 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-28 08:40 24° 51.3' S    112° 07.1' E SS199101 26   467 to 478 1 0.014 Trawl 25 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota