CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 464013 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halimochirurgus centriscoides    Alcock, 1899
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Longsnout Spikefish

Catch records - 12 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-04-02 21:50 17° 48.0' S    118° 30.0' E SO198202 17   4 0.03 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-10 04:10 18° 10.0' S    118° 18.0' E SO198202 36   3 0.03 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-10 08:20 18° 19.0' S    117° 59.0' E SO198202 37   4 0.04 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-10 22:01 18° 21.0' S    117° 56.0' E SO198202 38   3 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-11 01:30 18° 22.0' S    117° 47.0' E SO198202 39   3 0.05 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-11 03:50 18° 34.0' S    117° 40.0' E SO198202 40   5 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-11 07:05 18° 26.0' S    117° 34.0' E SO198202 41   3 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-12 22:15 18° 43.0' S    117° 20.0' E SO198202 42   3 0.03 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 00:25 18° 40.0' S    117° 13.0' E SO198202 43   13 0.16 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 03:05 18° 54.0' S    117° 02.0' E SO198202 44   8 0.03 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 06:15 18° 48.0' S    116° 50.0' E SO198202 45   6 0.09 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1991-01-26 06:30 23° 25.4' S    113° 03.9' E SS199101 16   297 to 311 1 0.015 Trawl 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota