CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 439003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ruvettus pretiosus    Cocco, 1829
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Oilfish

Catch records - 34 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1967-04-30 00:00 33° 17.0' S    128° 31.1' E LIRA196702 364   170 to 175 2 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-04-30 00:00 33° 17.0' S    128° 29.0' E LIRA196702 355   170 to 175 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-05-03 00:00 33° 18.2' S    128° 34.1' E LIRA196702 386   170 to 170 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-15 00:00 33° 16.0' S    128° 25.1' E LIRA196702 522   168 to 173 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-15 00:00 33° 15.1' S    128° 14.1' E LIRA196702 523   173 to 173 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-06-26 00:00 27° 07.0' S    159° 13.0' E BACA197506 41   310 to 320 1 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1976-06-09 01:00 35° 32.0' S    150° 46.0' E KAPALA 337   579 to 579 1 ? 120 Minutes
1976-07-06 06:00 35° 39.0' S    150° 39.0' E KAPALA 347   232 to 241 1 ? 60 Minutes
1976-10-05 08:00 33° 27.0' S    152° 05.0' E KAPALA 366   347 to 357 1 ? 60 Minutes
1976-10-05 20:00 33° 28.0' S    152° 07.0' E KAPALA 367   579 to 608 4 ? 90 Minutes
1976-10-05 23:00 33° 26.0' S    152° 09.0' E KAPALA 368   579 to 579 2 ? 60 Minutes
1977-09-28 05:00 33° 31.0' S    152° 02.0' E KAPALA 561   579 to 579 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-04-12 01:00 34° 36.0' S    151° 15.0' E KAPALA 616   473 to 483 1 ? 60 Minutes
1979-09-25 23:00 35° 35.0' S    150° 44.0' E KAPALA 875   483 to 483 1 ? 90 Minutes
1981-09-14 20:00 34° 31.0' S    151° 18.0' E KAPALA 1074   502 to 502 1 ? 60 Minutes
1982-04-03 05:20 18° 08.0' S    118° 06.0' E SO198202 18   1 0.08 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-03 21:55 18° 34.0' S    117° 00.0' E SO198202 19   2 0.06 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-04 03:30 18° 45.0' S    116° 31.0' E SO198202 20   1 0.17 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-06 03:00 18° 37.0' S    116° 46.0' E SO198202 26   1 0.06 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-07 02:00 18° 38.0' S    116° 52.0' E SO198202 30   2 0.8 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-08 00:45 18° 36.0' S    117° 08.0' E SO198202 32   1 0.05 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-09 21:55 17° 33.0' S    118° 37.0' E SO198202 35   1 0.08 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 00:25 18° 40.0' S    117° 13.0' E SO198202 43   1 0.07 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1984-05-22 02:00 34° 52.0' S    151° 14.0' E KAPALA 1206   917 to 975 1 ? 120 Minutes
1984-06-05 01:00 33° 30.0' S    152° 08.0' E KAPALA 1214   907 to 926 1 ? 120 Minutes
1984-08-23 21:00 36° 38.0' S    150° 21.0' E KAPALA 1234   444 to 463 1 ? 120 Minutes
1984-09-06 03:20 35° 58.0' S    150° 30.0' E SO198404 117   505 to 580 1 Stern Trawl 42 minutes
1984-10-03 21:00 34° 37.0' S    151° 19.0' E KAPALA 1256   811 to 830 1 ? 120 Minutes
1986-10-16 00:00 35° 39.0' S    150° 41.0' E KAPALA 1615   589 to 627 1 ? 120 Minutes
1987-10-15 01:40 33° 25.0' S    152° 08.0' E KAPALA 1637   637 to 676 1 ? 80 Minutes
1987-11-02 05:00 34° 15.0' S    151° 30.0' E KAPALA 1638   656 to 714 1 ? 120 Minutes
1987-12-03 04:00 34° 40.0' S    151° 17.0' E KAPALA 1646   811 to 888 1 ? 90 Minutes
1987-12-08 01:00 32° 53.0' S    152° 46.0' E KAPALA 1649   926 to 1013 1 ? 120 Minutes
1989-04-18 04:25 34° 55.0' S    151° 13.0' E KAPALA 1787   955 to 1034 1 ? 125 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota