CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 400010 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ichthyscopus fasciatus    Haysom, 1957
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Banded Stargazer

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1980-11-14 01:15 10° 53.0' S    132° 04.0' E SO198007 32   36 to 40 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1998-10-09 20:15 14° 08.2' S    136° 09.6' E SS199803 452   1 0.1 Sled 13 Minutes
1998-10-12 03:50 14° 26.9' S    136° 24.0' E SS199803 539   20 to 20 1 0.345 Trawl 30 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota