CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 384061 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bodianus unimaculatus    (G√ľnther, 1862)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Eastern Pigfish

Catch records - 23 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1977-08-24 09:00 31° 03.0' S    153° 13.0' E KAPALA 536   164 to 164 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-04-20 03:00 31° 57.0' S    152° 57.0' E KAPALA 626   116 to 116 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-10-12 02:00 31° 53.0' S    152° 56.0' E KAPALA 746   104 to 108 1 ? 60 Minutes
1980-07-01 04:00 34° 02.0' S    151° 23.0' E KAPALA 950   143 to 149 1 ? 60 Minutes
1981-02-05 00:00 34° 05.0' S    151° 20.0' E KAPALA 985   143 to 145 1 ? 60 Minutes
1981-07-25 07:00 30° 22.0' S    153° 24.0' E KAPALA 1062   129 to 135 1 ? 60 Minutes
1981-11-11 05:00 32° 16.0' S    152° 48.0' E KAPALA 1088   116 to 116 1 ? 60 Minutes
1982-07-17 05:00 29° 56.0' S    153° 36.0' E KAPALA 1109   129 to 135 1 ? 60 Minutes
1983-08-08 02:00 30° 57.0' S    153° 13.0' E KAPALA 1151   154 to 164 2 ? 60 Minutes
1985-05-30 04:00 34° 54.0' S    151° 04.0' E KAPALA 1364   147 to 149 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-02-16 10:00 28° 27.0' S    153° 50.0' E KAPALA 2314   125 to 145 1 ? 60 Minutes
1992-07-27 21:00 32° 18.0' S    152° 47.0' E KAPALA 2820   108 to 120 1 ? 60 Minutes
1992-07-27 23:00 32° 18.0' S    152° 47.0' E KAPALA 2821   108 to 120 1 ? 60 Minutes
1992-08-03 23:00 32° 18.0' S    152° 47.0' E KAPALA 2836   108 to 120 1 ? 60 Minutes
1992-08-04 01:00 32° 18.0' S    152° 47.0' E KAPALA 2837   108 to 120 1 ? 60 Minutes
1992-08-04 03:00 32° 18.0' S    152° 47.0' E KAPALA 2838   108 to 120 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-04-27 21:00 32° 56.0' S    152° 17.0' E KAPALA 3235   143 to 147 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-06-21 23:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 00.0' E KAPALA 3296   127 to 129 6 ? 60 Minutes
1994-07-18 21:00 32° 56.0' S    152° 18.0' E KAPALA 3303   143 to 145 1 ? 60 Minutes
1994-11-08 22:00 33° 02.0' S    152° 01.0' E KAPALA 3400   127 to 129 1 ? 60 Minutes
1996-05-20 20:17 37° 28.8' S    150° 00.0' E SF199602 2   39 to 42 Fish Trap
2003-05-14 22:15 28° 54.4' S    167° 41.1' E TAN0308 24   111 to 113 6 0.05 Trawl
2003-05-23 02:43 31° 52.3' S    159° 16.6' E TAN0308 68   68 to 91 1 0.4 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota