CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 384002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Achoerodus gouldii    (Richardson, 1843)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Western Blue Groper

Catch records - 37 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1967-05-28 00:00 11° 02.1' S    135° 35.0' E BERG196705 11   46 to 49 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-05-28 00:00 10° 59.1' S    135° 48.0' E BERG196705 12   50 to 50 5 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-06-02 00:00 10° 50.1' S    139° 29.1' E BERG196705 43   50 to 50 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-02 00:00 10° 31.0' S    138° 47.1' E BERG196705 45   55 to 55 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-04 00:00 10° 40.1' S    133° 36.0' E BERG196705 57   60 to 60 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-04 00:00 10° 46.0' S    133° 06.1' E BERG196705 58   63 to 63 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-04 00:00 10° 42.1' S    132° 43.0' E BERG196705 59   59 to 60 4 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-05 00:00 33° 06.0' S    124° 42.0' E LIRA196702 458   43 to 49 2 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-06-05 00:00 10° 45.1' S    130° 21.0' E BERG196705 65   70 to 72 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-08 00:00 13° 51.0' S    125° 18.0' E BERG196705 81   64 to 64 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-08 00:00 13° 59.1' S    125° 13.1' E BERG196705 82   65 to 66 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-08 00:00 13° 38.1' S    125° 08.1' E BERG196705 80   66 to 68 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-09 00:00 14° 21.1' S    124° 31.1' E BERG196705 86   1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-11 00:00 16° 24.1' S    121° 14.0' E BERG196705 96   52 to 55 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-12 00:00 18° 23.1' S    121° 24.0' E BERG196705 106   50 to 50 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-12 00:00 18° 20.0' S    121° 33.1' E BERG196705 105   42 to 45 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-12 00:00 18° 11.0' S    121° 22.1' E BERG196705 104   55 to 60 15 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-13 00:00 19° 21.1' S    118° 41.0' E BERG196705 116   60 to 64 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-13 00:00 19° 13.1' S    119° 41.0' E BERG196705 111   66 to 74 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-15 00:00 19° 58.0' S    117° 23.1' E BERG196705 130   55 to 55 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-16 00:00 19° 36.0' S    116° 48.1' E BERG196705 141   50 to 52 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-17 00:00 19° 53.1' S    116° 45.1' E BERG196705 155   61 to 62 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-17 00:00 20° 10.1' S    116° 00.0' E BERG196705 149   55 to 55 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-17 00:00 20° 03.0' S    116° 45.0' E BERG196705 154   55 to 60 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-18 00:00 19° 44.0' S    116° 28.1' E BERG196705 165   62 to 65 1 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-06-18 00:00 19° 50.0' S    116° 25.1' E BERG196705 164   2 Trawl 90 minutes
1967-06-18 00:00 19° 43.0' S    116° 38.1' E BERG196705 168   62 to 62 2 Trawl 117 minutes
1967-06-20 00:00 19° 48.0' S    116° 34.1' E BERG196705 182   62 to 65 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1967-06-21 00:00 19° 50.0' S    116° 37.0' E BERG196705 189   62 to 62 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1967-06-21 00:00 19° 49.0' S    116° 43.0' E BERG196705 188   64 to 67 2 Trawl 120 minutes
1968-05-16 00:00 33° 25.0' S    133° 55.1' E KORI196802 188   65 to 70 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-09-04 00:00 32° 40.0' S    129° 03.1' E RADU197206 182   54 to 60 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-09-05 00:00 32° 51.0' S    127° 32.1' E RADU197206 191   50 to 52 1 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1972-09-18 00:00 32° 44.1' S    133° 37.0' E RADU197206 223   57 to 60 1 Trawl 70 minutes
1972-09-18 00:00 32° 48.0' S    133° 36.0' E RADU197206 222   58 to 63 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1978-03-02 16:04 32° 24.0' S    127° 30.0' E COUR197832 7   30 to 30 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1981-08-03 00:35 32° 34.0' S    129° 32.0' E SO198103 29   62 to 64 1 8 42 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota