CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 346030 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lutjanus johnii    (Bloch, 1792)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Golden Snapper

Catch records - 12 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-03-04 13:20 14° 22.1' S    136° 13.7' E SS199702 254   18 to 18 2 6.8 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-04 17:45 14° 26.2' S    136° 18.2' E SS199702 259   17 to 19 3 14 Trawl 120 Minutes
1997-03-09 06:24 10° 55.2' S    130° 36.1' E SS199702 303   46 to 49 11 20.2 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 15:50 11° 01.1' S    130° 30.4' E SS199702 312   38 to 41 2 4.7 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 19:05 11° 01.2' S    130° 38.8' E SS199702 316   37 to 40 1 0.8 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 01:20 10° 50.0' S    130° 35.1' E SS199702 319   53 to 54 7 7.5 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 03:15 10° 51.0' S    130° 27.2' E SS199702 320   56 to 57 3 4.5 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 22:45 11° 05.3' S    130° 36.5' E SS199702 335   30 to 31 1 3.108 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-05 16:00 11° 00.6' S    130° 23.5' E SS199708 35   42 to 44 1 3.048 Trawl 181 Minutes
1997-10-23 05:58 16° 19.4' S    138° 52.7' E SS199708 342   26 to 26 1 4.4 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-23 15:21 16° 19.7' S    138° 55.0' E SS199708 350   27 to 28 8 23.7 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-16 05:20 14° 26.6' S    136° 32.6' E SS199803 633   25 to 27 22 85.3 Trawl 30 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota