CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 282005 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippocampus angustus    G√ľnther, 1870
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Western Spiny Seahorse

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-07-06 21:50 12° 45.0' S    130° 10.0' E COUR197951 40   20 to 24 6 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 1 0.003 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-24 01:43 16° 02.1' S    139° 19.5' E SS199708 357   40 to 40 1 0.001 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-26 03:50 16° 32.6' S    140° 03.8' E SS199708 393   23 to 24 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-27 01:10 16° 26.2' S    140° 01.8' E SS199708 416   17 to 18 1 0.004 Trawl 35 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota